Soapwort

Soapwort

Saponaria officinalis

Europe

A widespread hardy plant found across Europe, western Asia and North America, saponaria is commonly known as ‘soapwort’ thanks to the foaming and cleansing properties produced by its roots. In the 16th century, these were used to wash delicate fabrics, while its leaves mixed with water, produced a soapy liquid perfect for cleansing the skin. In traditional medicine, soapwort root was used to treat certain skin diseases. In cosmetics, it is used for its capacity to gently remove impurities from the skin surface.