For combination skin
Refreshing lotion—with purifying Alpine Willow Herb and soothing Linden—instantly calms irritations, tightens pores and takes-down shine at the T-zone—ensuring a fresh matte complexion. Helps slow excess sebum production so skin stays shine-free and moisture-perfected throughout the day. Apply after Truly Matte Pore Minimizing Serum.
About the productRefreshing lotion—with purifying Alpine Willow Herb and soothing Linden—instantly calms irritations, tightens pores and takes-down shine at the T-zone—ensuring a fresh matte complexion. Helps slow excess sebum production so skin stays shine-free and moisture-perfected throughout the day. Apply after Truly Matte Pore Minimizing Serum.
- White Tea White Tea is a rare, much sought after plant grown in China in the Fujian mountains. Drinking it was once considered a route to immortality and it gets its name from its silvery-white leaf buds. These are picked from the plant during the first days of spring. It is one of the rarest, most expensive teas in the world for several reasons: the harvest sometimes lasts just two days, the buds must be picked by hand, the production is on a very small scale and the manufacturing process is difficult.
- Coduim tomentosum Codiavelane is an algae from Europe which is a vibrant green colour, growing in the area between sea and land where the tides move back and forth. At low tide, it can be seen in rock crevices or small pools along the shore. To resist the harsh conditions of extreme salinity, wind and sun it is exposed to at low tide, the algae synthetizes components capable of limiting and regulating moisture loss. In Clarins skin care products, Codiavelane contributes to improve metabolism of skin lipids and in this encourages optimal, long-lasting hydration.
- Alpine Willow Herb This plant can be found growing in glaciers, among the piles of stones and rocks known as "moraine". In order to grow and multiply in this mineral environment, Alpine Willow Herb has developed some very special features: powerful underground roots capable of capturing water hidden deep in the rocks, and the ability to reproduce itself by growing shoots – like clones of itself – which allow it to colonize such an inhospitable region. Its bright pink flowers are a splash of colour in this stony universe. The plant hasmedicinal properties and is used to treat digestive problems, burns and skin irritation. In cosmetics, in addition to a recognized soothing action, Clarins Research has revealed its capacity to slow the development of the enzyme responsible for production of sebum.
- White Dead Nettle White Dead Nettle grows throughout Europe and Asia and in the spring, its white flowers attract bees who find their nectar irresistible. It is used in a decoction for its astringent and healing properties. Its sulphur content gives it anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and anti-seborrhoea virtues.
- Succory Dock-Cress Succory Dock-Cress is a widespread annual plant which flowers from June to September and prefers semi-shade conditions. It is an easy-growing plant which can even be found growing beside motorways. It has long been used to heal scabs and soothe irritation caused by breast-feeding (hence its name of Nipplewort). It was then forgotten for a time until Clarins Laboratories revealed its anti-pollution properties.
- Linden The linden is the sacred tree of ancient German civilisation. Unusually long-lived, it is full of history and legends. It grows in temperate climates and can produce as much as 100 kg of flowers. An essential oil is extracted from them, together with anti-inflammatory and protective components. Among these is quercetin, a flavonoid well-known as an excellent free radical scavenger. Linden extract is one of the constituents of Clarins Anti-Pollution Complex.
- Wheat Not only has wheat been linked to the history of Man since time immemorial, but it's also the most cultivated and consumed crop in the world. Originally a wild plant, Wheat has gradually been domesticated and transformed by Man. The variety triticum vulgare is mainly used in the manufacture of flour for cakes and biscuits. In cosmetics, all parts of the grain are used for their different actions. The oil extracted from the wheat germ is a powerful anti-free radical due to its high content of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. The kernel and its proteins have film-forming properties to smooth and tighten the skin surface. The grain husk and bran it produces, brighten the skin.
Camellia sinensis, Codium tomentosum, Epilobium fleischeri, Lamium album, Lampsana communis, Tillia cordata, Triticum sativum
Beauty In Your Inbox
Sign up and we’ll keep you in the loop for special offers, exclusive news and more!
Subscribe to the Clarins newsletter now.