The Marula tree grows across sub-equatorial Africa and is also known as the « elephant tree » as these animals love its fruit. Its flowers are either male or female, one making pollen and the other producing fruit. In African culture, this characteristic has given it magical properties: taking its ground bark is believed to enable pregnant women to choose the sex of their child, according to the type of flower produced by the tree. In traditional medicine, its powdered bark is used as a remedy for rheumatism, malaria and dysentery. Marula is also popular for its plum-shaped fruit which is very high in Vitamin C (four times higher than the orange). In cosmetics, the oil extracted from its seeds helps to reinforce the skin barrier and improve skin moisturization thanks to its content of fatty acids and in particular, oleic acid.