< BACK TO RESULT
Sunflower Helianthus annuus
Location:
France
The name Helianthus, from the Greek "helios" (sun) and "anthos" (flower), is derived from Greek mythology. The young Clytia fell in love with Helios, the Sun God, who sadly did not return her love. So intense was her passion that, while dying from a broken heart, she never let him out of her sight. Helios was so moved by her devotion that when she finally died, he changed her into Helianthus, the plant forever turned towards the sun. Grown to provide a vegetable oil rich in essential fatty acids, Sunflower is used in cosmetics for many purposes. The oil from the pressed seeds possessesmoisturizing and protective properties. The oilmeal collected after the seeds have been pressed is also an active ingredient used for soothing purposes. Finally, in the Sunflower stemthere is a high concentration of Auxins, natural substances that play a crucial role in keeping the stems firm and supple throughout the day. Auxins are wellknown for their toning and firming virtues.
EMAIL US

















Clarins CANADA (Français)
Clarins Deutschland
Clarins España
Clarins France
Clarins Hong Kong
Clarins Italia
Clarins Japan
Clarins Malaysia
Clarins Russia
Clarins Singapore
Clarins South Africa
Clarins South Korea
Clarins Switzerland (French)
Clarins Taiwan
Clarins United Kingdom
Clarins USA (English)
Clarins International