< BACK TO RESULT
Safflower Carthamus tinctorius
Location:
India
Although originally from India, Safflower is grown almost everywhere today and has always been known for its wide range of uses. Its flowers contain colouring pigments (yellowand red carthamin) which, over the years, have been used for everything from colouring bandages for Ancient Egyptian mummies, to dying Buddhist monks' robes or Chinese silk. The oil produced from its seeds has become a widely sought after nutritional supplement because of its high content in polyunsaturated acids. In cosmetics, its emollient andmoisturizing properties are equally well-known. The oil meal collected after the seeds have been pressed is also an active ingredient used by Clarins Laboratories to stimulate tanning.
EMAIL US

















Clarins CANADA (Français)
Clarins Deutschland
Clarins España
Clarins France
Clarins Hong Kong
Clarins Italia
Clarins Japan
Clarins Malaysia
Clarins Russia
Clarins Singapore
Clarins South Africa
Clarins South Korea
Clarins Switzerland (French)
Clarins Taiwan
Clarins United Kingdom
Clarins USA (English)
Clarins International