The Orange tree is a pretty shrub originally fromSouth-East Asia and brought to theWesternWorld in the 11th century by the Arabs. Today it grows in hot climates around the globe and produces two different varieties. One is sweet and produces the orange fruit used in cosmetics for its natural softening and reviving virtues and the refreshing, toningwater that remains after distillation. The other variety is known as the BitterOrange tree and produces two essential oils that are well-known in the worlds of phytotherapy, perfume and cosmetics: Orange Blossom essential oil from the flowers themselves and Petitgrain oil extracted from the leaves. The blossom of the Bitter Orange tree is also used to produce Orange Blossom wax which allows cosmetic products to slide smoothly over the skin.