Cultivated mainly in tropical or subtropical regions, the use of Aloe Vera or aloe barbadensis can be dated back to Ancient Egypt. It is said that Cleopatra attributed the secret of her fabulous beauty to the Aloe plant. Since then, research carried out on the sap contained in the central leaf of the plant has revealed the presence of important quantities of amino acids, vitamins and minerals. Its medicinal uses include stimulating immune defence systems, purifying and improving the digestive process. Thanks to the wealth of film-forming, combined lipids (polysaccharides) present in this active ingredient, it is widely used in cosmetics not only for its moisture-preserving and soothing qualities but also for its ability to protect the skin from harmful environmental factors (sun, wind, cold).